Schedule-at-a-Glance

2018 STLE Tribology Frontiers Conference
Preliminary Schedule-at-a-Glance

As of Sept. 24, 2018 - Program is subject to change

Sunday, October 28, 2018

Speaker Luncheon - 12:00 - 12:45 pm  (Walton North)

Welcome and Introductions - 1:00 - 1:15 pm (Grand Ballroom)

Plenary Session 
Title: 
"Tribology in Biomedicine"
Professor Greg Sawyer, Ph.D
University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

1:15 - 2:15 pm (Grand Ballroom)

Networking Break - 2:15 - 3:00 pm (French Room)

Technical Sessions - 3:00 - 6:00 pm
  • 1A - Surface & Interfaces I (Grand Ballroom)
  • 1B - In-Situ Tribometry I (Walton South)
  • 1D - Fluid Lubrication I (Georgian Room)
  • 1F - Polymers Tribology I (Venetian Room)

  • Meet & Great Reception - 6:00 - 7:00 pm (French Room)

    Student Networking Event - 7:00 - 8:30 pm
    Gino's East of Chicago, 162 E. Superior St. 

    Monday, October 29, 2018

    Speaker Breakfast - 8:00 - 8:45 am (Walton North)

    General Attendee Breakfast - 8:00 - 8:45 am (French Room)

    Plenary Session 
    Title: 
    "Snake Skin Tribology for Mechanisms of Friction
    and Wear Reduction Systems"

    Professor Stanislav Gorb
    University of Keil (Germany)
    9:00 - 10:00 am 
    (Grand Ballroom)

    Networking Break (Exhibits & Posters) - 10:00 - 10:20 am (French Room)

    Technical Sessions - 10:20 am - 12:00 pm
  • 2A - Surface & Interfaces II (Grand Ballroom)
  • 2B - In-Situ Tribometry II (Walton South)
  • 2D - Fluid Lubrication II (Georgian Room)
  • 2E - Polymers Tribology II (Venetian Room)

  • Lunch on Your Own - 12:00 - 1:20 pm

    Technical Sessions - 1:20 - 3:40 pm
  • 3B - Materials Tribology I (Walton South)
  • 3C - Machine Elements & Systems I (Walton North)
  • 3D - Fluid Lubrication III (Georgian Room)
  • 3E - Lubricants I (Venetian Room)

  • Networking Break (Exhibits & Posters) - 3:40 - 4:20 pm (French Room)

    Technical Sessions Continued - 4:20 - 6:00 pm
  • 3B - Materials Tribology I (Walton South)
  • 3C - Machine Element & Systems I (Walton North)
  • 3D - Fluid Lubrication III (Georgian Room)
  • 3E - Lubricants I (Venetian Room)

  • Principal Investigator Poster Sessions I - 6:00 - 8:00 pm  (French Room)
    Networking Reception
    ASME Tribology Award Presentations  
    Tuesday, October 30, 2018

    Speaker Breakfast - 8:00 - 8:45 am (Walton North)

    General Attendee Breakfast - 8:00 - 8:45 am (French Room)

    Plenary Session 
    Title: 
    "Additive Manufacturing Materials & Technologies"
    Dr. Nicole E. Zander
    Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen, Maryland

    9:00 - 9:40 am (Grand Ballroom)

    Networking Break (Exhibit & Posters) - 9:40 - 10:20 am (French Room)

    Technical Sessions - 10:20 am - 12:00 pm
  • 4A - Machine Elements & Systems II (Grand Ballroom)
  • 4B - Materials Tribology II (Walton South)
  • 4D - Tribochemistry I (Georgian Room)
  • 4F - Biotribology I (Astor Room)

  • Lunch on Your Own - 12:00 - 1:20 pm

    Technical sessions 1:20 - 3:40 pm
  • 5A - Experiment & Theory I (Grand Ballroom)
  • 5B - Materials Tribology III (Walton South)
  • 5D - Tribochemistry II (Georgian Room)
  • 5E - Lubricants II (Venetian Room)
  • 5F - Biotribology II (Astor Room)

  • Networking Break (Exhibits & Posters) 3:40 - 4:00 pm (French Room)

    Technical Sessions Continued - 4:00 - 5:20 pm
  • 5A - Experiment & Theory II (Grand Ballroom)
  • 5B - Materials Tribology III (Walton South)
  • 5D - Tribochemistry II (Georgian Room)
  • 5E - Lubricants II (Venetian Room)
  • 5F - Biotribology II (Astor Room)

  • Principal Investigator Poster Session II Reception 5:20 - 7:00 pm 
    (French Room) 

    Wednesday, October 31, 2018


    General Attendee Breakfast - 8:00 - 8:45 am (French Room)

    Special Plenary Symposium - Beyond the Cutting Edge: Highlights
    from Tribology Letters
    - 9:00 am - 11:30 pm 
    ​(Grand Ballroom)

    Featured Speakers:

    Ashlie Martini, University of California - Merced, Merced, California
    Coils in Oils: Molecular-Scale Mechanisms of Viscosity Modifier Function

    Ali Erdemir, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
    Making and Breaking of Superslick Surfaces

    Maartin P. deBoer, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Full Assessment of Micromachine Friction within the Rate-State Framework 

    Martin Dienwiebal, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsruhe, Germany
    The Mechanisms of Folding and Wear Particle Generation in Metallic Tribosystems

    Roland Bennewitz, INM Leibniz Institute of New Materials, Saarbruken Germany
    Fingertip Friction of a Braille Display and Neural Correlates

    Ulf Oloffson, KTH Royal institute of Technology Stockholm, Sweden
    Blowing in the Wind: On the Formation and Physical Properties of Wear Particles
    We Breathe